Board of Directors

 

2019 – 2020 BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETINGS
November 7, 2019
Board Meeting/Planning Summit
Grizzlies Jack’s Grand Bear Resort – Utica
March 18, 2020
Board Meeting
JULIE Facility – Joliet
July 29-30, 2020
Annual Meeting/Golf Outing
White Tail Ridge – Yorkville
November 5-6, 2020
Board Meeting/Planning Summit
Grizzlies Jack’s Grand Bear Resort – Utica

JULIE, Inc.’s Board sets policy and strategic direction for the Illinois One-Call System. The Board includes representatives of municipalities, utilities and excavators throughout Illinois who attend quarterly meetings and various training programs offered during the year. Elections are conducted at the Annual Meeting, which is held in July.

BOARD COMMITTEES

Finance and Facility Focuses on financial and investment issues that affect JULIE’s budget, financial reporting and facility concerns
Governmental Affairs Reviews issues raised by the Board or JULIE membership regarding Illinois laws and regulations
Human Resources Oversees staff-related issues
Operations Focuses on issues that affect the operation of the Call Center, including hardware, software, mapping issues and customer service
Public Education Oversees JULIE’s marketing, media and proactive outreach campaigns, as well as training efforts
Vision Explores opportunities and develops forward-looking strategies that balance the needs of excavators and underground utility line owners in promoting safety and damage prevention throughout Illinois

2019 BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS


PRESIDENT

Tom Stutzman ComEd President (2019-2020)

DIRECTORS

Alan Meissner  Corn Belt Energy Corp Electric  (2017-2020)
Fred Kreinbrink City of Naperville Municipal (2017-2020)
Dale Biggerstaff Hamilton County Sewer/Water (2017-2020)
Kevin Cavenaile A T & T Communication (2018-2021)
Gary Klein TECNICA Excavator (2018-2021)
Mick Braddock Trunkline Gas Pipeline (2018-2021)
Cory Sheehy City of Marshall Small Utility (2018-2021)
Donovan DeMay Mediacom CATV (2019-2022)
Gerald Johnson USIC Contract Locator (2019-2022)
Chuck Mueller Ameren Illinois Gas (2019-2022)

OFFICERS

Kent Kowalske Ameren Illinois Treasurer (2019-2020)
Jennifer Dolman iFiber/NIUNet Broadband Team Secretary (2019-2020)

VICE PRESIDENTS

James Lee Comcast CATV
Dale Smith Metronet CATV
Tom Allen Cass Communications Communications
Kevin (Andy) Hamilton Grafton Technologies Inc. Communications
Gene Barney Tri-County Locating Contract Locator
Steven Rienks American Surveying/Engineering Contract Locator
Brad Roulo Nicor/Southern Company Gas Gas
Mark Fitzpatrick North Shore Gas Company Gas
Michael Reynolds Village of Buffalo Grove Municipal
Randall Jessen Village of Plainfield Municipal
Jeff Dumas Acres Group Non-member Excavator
Jonathan Jones II Western Utility Contractors Inc. Non-member Excavator
Gregg Korte Korte & Luitjohan Non-member Excavator
Tom Hobson Marathon Pipe Line LLC Pipeline
Aaron Hoerchler Kinder Morgan Inc. Pipeline
James Sloan Greater Peoria Sanitary Dist Sewer/Water
Eric Larson Illinois American Water Sewer/Water
James Foster Village of Illiopolis Small Utility
Toby Rinehart City of Flora Small Utility